Local search marketing and List of Marijuana Local Directories for Dispensaries, Brands, Delivery, Deals & MMJ Doctors

Local search marketing and List of Marijuana Local Directories for Dispensaries, Brands, Delivery, Deals & MMJ Doctors
weed dispensary-marketing-local-directories

Sharing is caring!

Local Search for Dispensaries



Here is Marijuana Business Directories website list

BusinessURLAhrefs RankDRBacklinksReferring domainsOrganic keywordsOrganic traffic
Leaflyhttps://www.leafly.com/18,173638060069102370002000000
Weedmapshttps://weedmaps.com/24,76362285000456388000420000
Merry Janehttps://www.merryjane.com/1649907830029903120115000150000
Medical Janehttps://www.medicaljane.com/194,4065630800205063000300000
Colorado Pot Guidewww.coloradopotguide.com851,809513940082556000201000
THC Finderhttp://www.thcfinder.com/893,057516930011501100023000
MMJ Doctor Onlinehttps://mmjdoctoronline.com/1,049,5445016500379820028000
Cannabis.nethttps://cannabis.net/1,092,569508880001740190009300
Medical Marijuanahttp://www.medicalmarijuana.com/1,208,696507050777200008200
All Budhttps://www.allbud.com/1261381501840030535000170000
Sticky Guidehttps://www.stickyguide.com/1,438,6164978003671400017000
THC Bizhttp://www.thcbiz.com/1,471,6434968902321400844
Pot Locatorhttps://www.potlocator.com/1,582,011495230024131001200
Weedyhttps://weedy.com/1,745,09549246017248001100
Leaf Buyerhttps://www.leafbuyer.com/2,043,063483440014572008400
Where’s Weed?https://wheresweed.com/2,206,28948659003051400021000
Cannabis Reportshttps://www.cannabisreports.com/2,574,000471360003922300034000
Wiki Leafhttps://www.wikileaf.com/2,830,1414720403141400041000
The Travel Jointhttp://thetraveljoint.com/2,970,93147390024074003200
Pot Guidehttps://potguide.com/2,986,23147786003221300029000
Kush Tourismhttp://kushtourism.com/3,344,8454673802881700023000
HeadShopFinderhttps://headshopfinder.com/3,747,255465840945800095000
Weed Depothttp://www.weeddepot.com/3,782,634462170013531003100
Kush Guidehttps://kushguide.com/4,311,299466680278701500
Cannabis Searchhttp://www.cannabissearch.com/4,818,7974588705621600020000
Weed Circleshttps://www.weedcircles.com/5,273,068451080002919164
Weedterhttps://weedter.com/5,709,7874592546339
Blaze Nowhttps://www.blazenow.com/6,257,04444419129278329
Marijuana Centralhttp://marijuanacentral.com/7,022,30644101093510025000
Marijuana Dispensaries 411http://www.marijuanadispensaries411.com/7,058,05044714047500
iBudTenderhttps://ibudtender.com/7,495,48443123018073004600
USA Weedhttps://usaweed.org/8116126433500010830001000
Themjdirecorywww.themjdirectory.com8,870,21543123014779916
Jive Treehttps://www.jivetree.com/8,912,63643103196240
Canna Pageshttps://cannapages.com/9,927,6004211800882500901
Dope Directoryhttp://dopedirectory.com/9,976,256421370821100013000
Weed Finderhttp://weedfinder.com/11,711,35142552023920001200
WeedStahttps://www.weedsta.com/14,076,615412136976006400
Cannafohttps://cannafo.com/1410344525273070100009900
Dispensarieshttps://www.dispensaries.com/14,530,449416270011314002500
Green Tripzhttp://greentripz.com/18,485,270395065753001400
Weed Shopshttps://www.weedshops.com/19,037,67939221800701
Top Dankhttps://www.topdank.com/19,646,31839981200520015000
Greenitohttp://greenito.com/24,984,733387701461100040000
CannaNexthttp://cannanext.com/29,948,0243634205242796
Marisavehttp://www.marisave.com/30,366,56836801004013531
Meta Weedhttp://www.metaweed.com/30,995,18136323591500470
i502Guidehttp://i502guide.com/31,736,08436932912141
Local MMJhttp://www.localmmj.com/33,571,26136225006190
Medical Marijuanahttps://www.medical-marijuana.com/42,657,628343783323329
World Cannabis Directoryworldcannabisdirectory.com46,020,6353341360
Weed Monsterhttp://weedmonster.com/51,967,023321530062000723
Danksterhttp://www.dankster.com/54,538,4693123158861200
Buds Guruhttps://budsguru.com/56,361,8023112318120006300
Pot Shop Guideshttp://www.potshopguides.com/60,464,527305333394
Bud Vibeshttps://www.budvibes.com/64,417,55029111800445
Greenpagesguidehttp://greenpagesguide.com/67,261,0002835166574
Chronic Startupshttp://www.chronicstartups.com/70,095,6822727155

I am working on the business directory for Marijuana Business Owners. My job is to make sure it really provides value for Marijuana Business Owners and they will benefit from having a profile there. Obviously, this has to do with how the directory is optimized for search engines.

I would love to hear from you what are the most important factors that make a business directory “high-quality”. (I mean, besides the leads, it can generate, because our directory is still new and hardly have any quality traffic.)

Here is my checklist which I have covered already:

Easy registration – I know that’s important especially for agencies doing citation building in bulk.
No spam and fake profiles – This is especially important for us. For now, we do manual approval for every listing and profile verification is done through a mobile app. (which is way simpler than phone calls, and just as reliable if not even more.)
Content Rich Profile Pages – we want to have as much information as possible in addition to the NAP. Images, short description, long description, categories, website, links to social channels, working hours, etc. (Basically, everything that can be marked with schema)
Structured Data for Marijuana Business- Every piece of information, entered by the Marijuana Business, is properly marked with Schema. This should help Google understand them better.
Structured Data for Reviews and Rating – We use Schema to mark up all the reviews and ratings for each Marijuana Business.
Location pages with static, pretty URLs that Google can crawl and index – this turned out to be particularly hard for someone with no experience but I think I got it right at the end. Especially for search results pages which are generated automatically. For example, when someone searches for “Marijuana Delivery Service in [location]”, etc I want the page that generates to be “/Marijuana Delivery Service.-in-[location]/”. And then, in order for Google to read those pages, I had to link to each and every one of them. The result is that the directory competes for those keywords, not just for the Marijuana Business names Keywords in Titles, Descriptions, URLs, Image alt tags.


Here is another Free General Directory List

No.Directory NameIndustry-NicheUS AlexaRankingAvg. Monthly U.S. VisitorsMoz DomainAuthority
1GoogleGeneral1175,177,91591
2FacebookGeneral2115,493,383100
3Yahoo!General598,108,167100
4TwitterGeneral874,664,547100
5LinkedInGeneral1357,941,255100
6InstagramGeneral2043,631,71599
7BingGeneral2476,109,60197
8ZillowReal Estate2932,993,11393
9YelpGeneral3336,391,14394
10TripAdvisorTravel6229,200,46183
11RealtorReal Estate9714,798,79991
12MapQuestMaps19415,671,43095
13HouzzReal Estate1977,733,11693
14WhitepagesGeneral23017,567,94986
15YellowpagesGeneral23627,033,96091
16OpenTableFood2897,186,33890
17AutoTraderAutomobile3239,457,54784
18CarsAutomobile4127,689,48684
19BizJournalsBusiness4157,112,29292
20EdmundsAutomobile4339,255,79388
21Angie’s ListReal Estate4387,158,17389
22Health GradesHealth4678,423,31981
23City-dataGeneral5697,950,15086
24BBB (Better Business Bureau)Business586417,91796
25The KnotWedding62210 Million88
26ThumbtackPersonal8973,887,91386
27MantaGeneral9556,128,63286
28HomeAdvisorReal Estate9954,544,74281
29CareHealth9982,616,12276
30HERE Map CreatorMaps1,2713,850,83685
31FoursquareGeneral1,3494,542,59390
32WeddingWireWedding1,4061,899,40790
33AvvoLegal1,4353,042,91185
34ZomatoFood1,4843,306,81075
35VitalsHealth2,3611,832,47669
36411General2,4652,116,54667
37SuperPagesGeneral2,5052,764,09385
38LocalGeneral4,9801,194,14775
39TomTomOthers5,256801,70884
40MenuPagesFood5,435921,09665
41YPGeneral5,883818,92391
42MerchantCircleGeneral6,9851,055,13483
43D & B Credibility ReviewOthers7,886636,92168
44Dex KnowsGeneral8,857697,07378
45YellowbookGeneral8,899763,78990
46DealerRaterAutomobile9,814424,46564
47RateMDsHealth10,148492,42160
48ChamberofCommerceBuusiness10,688625,01266
49CityVoterOthers10,861377,19466
50SwitchboardGeneral10,874391,01179
51CitySearchGeneral11,052610,53087
52HomeAndLandReal Estate15,811245,94260
53HotfrogGeneral18,759340,13172
54Cylex-usaGeneral19,120308,27448
55KudzuReal Estate20,936244,09877
56B2BYellowPagesGeneral21,236258,36854
57AmericanTownsGeneral21,720293,61666
58YellowbotGeneral24,168247,11576
59LocalStackGeneral25,170218,00027
60ForlocationsMaps27,581250,70136
61AreaConnectGeneral28,309300,15467
62IbeginGeneral29,218197,16263
63Restaurants.comFood29,946194,33054
64YellowPagesGoesGreenGeneral32,223202,86748
65SalesSpiderOthers32,737282,53160
66ShowMeLocalGeneral35,935111,71355
67DoctorHealth37,376146,94449
68InsiderPagesGeneral37,637149,75373
69EZLocalGeneral47,673104,54652
70Get FaveMaps49,372118,26044
71AllpagesGeneral51,72291,94759
72eLocalGeneral52,28169,75259
73MagicYellowGeneral52,281108,21455
74Judy’s BookGeneral53,510107,22065
75CitymapsMaps60,83476,28546
76YasabeOthers62,67465,45649
778CouponsOthers63,64666,17859
782findlocalGeneral65,07370,30272
79Best of the WebGeneral66,52375,48774
80CitysquaresGeneral69,96564,97359
81USDirectoryGeneral70,70461,11044
82CredibilityGeneral71,57479,29322
83CityfosGeneral82,35166,46236
84GoLocal247General83,18752,47746
85411.infoGeneral87,22773,22245
86ContractorsReal Estate91,47369,62039
87BrownbookGeneral95,27465,11262
88LocalPagesGeneral100,15550,76051
89EhardhatReal Estate103,43351,74835
90Discover Our TownGeneral106,26943,23557
91LocalEdgeGeneral109,45732,25072
92YellowPageCityGeneral114,70230,76363
93My HuckleberryGeneral116,54226,37248
94YellowiseGeneral126,42221,21639
95OpendiGeneral134,69221,62544
96AllonesearchGeneral137,68532,42649
97YellowUSAGeneral140,66032,92539
98ZipLocal OnlineGeneral119,66845,29631
99Tuugo.usGeneral148,76928,85439
100YalwaGeneral148,86815,44743

About

I am an expert in ORM and Creative Local SEO. I am delivering Reputation Marketing and Local SEO services to the Medical, Lawyers, Doctors, Movers, Restaurants, Car Dealer, Hotel & Home Services based business industry. 

Tagged with: , , ,